Skip to content

Madhumalti, Rangoon Creeper Plant

Save 9% Save 9%
Original price Rs. 329
Original price Rs. 329 - Original price Rs. 329
Original price Rs. 329
Current price Rs. 299
Rs. 299 - Rs. 299
Current price Rs. 299

(MRP Inclusive of all taxes)

  • Shipping Rs. 59 for entire order
  • Dispatch in 5-8 days
These product images are only for reference purposes. The size, shape, color, appearance of the product may vary according to availability.

Description

This plant is available with us in pots of 8, 12, and 14 inch diameter. Interested people can pick this big size plant from our garden center.

Common Name: Rangoon creeper, Burma creeper, Madhu Malati, Rangunachavel, Rangoon-ki-bel, Lal Malti, Irangunmalati, Radha manoharam 

Botanical Name: Combretum indicum

It is a perennial evergreen flowering vine & it requires trelling or chain like fencing for growing over it.  It can be grown in big pots/containers and it is a single petal with fragrant flowers.

About the Product:

A beautiful tropical climber. Its mild fragrance and ease of growing make it popular & also planted near temples - especially in South India. Clambering shrub with soft light green wirey stems that later turn woody, it have pubescent(hairy)leaves. Interesting about this plant is beautiful fragrant flowers with petals, it is red when in bud and opens as white but later changes to pink.


Rangoon Creepers are a special kind of flowering vines that change in color with age. In a mature creeper, the stem becomes woody and thorns appear. Once established, it hardly dies. It is very useful in covering fences, supports, and walls.

Plant Requirements:
  • Sunlight

    Bright Sunlight

  • Soil

    Well-draining and nutrient-rich in soil

  • Watering

    Regular

  • Plant Location/Placement

    Outdoor

  • Plant Maintenance

    Low maintenance

  • Fertilizer

    Organic fertilizer, Twice a month

Caring points after receiving the Product:
  1. Carefully remove the plants from the boxes and packaging around the plants.
  2. After unboxing check the plant to see if its require watering. water those plants that top soil are dry.
  3. Maintain moisture in the pot, do not over water it may kill your plant, so make sure that the soil should be dry between watering.
  4. After watering you should place your new plant in an area with medium to bright indirect sunlight. do not go for immediate transplanting( minimum 1 month).
  5. Just prune if any branch of the plant is get damaged in transists. New leaves will come definitely.
Plant Care:
  1. Sunlight: It requires minimum more than 6 hours of Direct Sunlight.
  2. Soil: The soil should be well drained, fertile and rich in organic content for growing plant.
  3. Watering: Poke your finger/plain small stick into the soil to check the moisture. Do not over-water the plant. As a rule of thumb, water the plants thoroughly in summer and reduce watering in winter and rainy season. Water should be applied preferably in the morning or evening.
  4. Application of Fertilizer: Before application of fertilizer loosen the topsoil without disturbing the roots of the plant so, it can uptake the nutrients and moisture easily. Apply organic fertilizer twice a month. Apply water immediately after application of fertilizer.
  5. Plant Protection: Remove dead, infected or damaged plant parts and discard them away from the plants.
  6. For any insect attack or disease, you can use Neem oil, Karanja oil spray for primary treatment.