Skip to content

Lavang Tulsi, Clove Basil Plant

Sale Sale
Original price Rs. 279
Original price Rs. 279 - Original price Rs. 279
Original price Rs. 279
Current price Rs. 149
Rs. 149 - Rs. 149
Current price Rs. 149

(MRP Inclusive of all taxes)

  • Shipping Rs. 49 for entire order
  • Dispatch in 5-8 days
These product images are only for reference purposes. The size, shape, color, appearance of the product may vary according to availability.

Description

Common Name: clove basil, African basil
Botanical Name: Ocimum gratissimum

Tulsi is a germicide and disinfectant and is said to protect the human body from all types of infections.

About the Product:

Ocimum gratissimum is an aromatic, perennial herb, 1-3 m tall; stem erect, round-quadrangular, much-branched, glabrous or pubescent, woody at the base, often with epidermis peeling in strips.

Lavang tulsi is grown for the essential oil in its leaves and stems. Eugenol and to a lesser extent thymol extracted from the oil are substitutes for clove oil and thyme oil.

Plant Requirements:
  • Sunlight

    Bright Sunlight

  • Soil

    Well-draining and nutrient-rich in soil

  • Watering

    Regular

  • Plant Location/Placement

    Outdoor 

  •  
    Plant Maintenance

    Low maintenance

  •  
    Fertilizer

    Organic fertilizer, Twice a month

Caring points after receiving the Product:
  1. Carefully remove the plants from the boxes and packaging around the plants.
  2. Once you have removed the covering, check the moist, topsoil feels dry to dry, water to the plant, and place them in indirect sunlight for a few days.
  3. This should help your plant acclimate to your home and bounce back from transit shock.
Plant Care:
  1. Sunlight: Morning sunlight of more than 6 hours a day is ideal for plant growth.
  2. Soil: The soil should be well-drained, fertile, and rich in organic content for growing plants.
  3. Watering: Poke your finger/plain small stick into the soil to check the moisture. Do not over-water the plant. As a rule of thumb, water the plants thoroughly in summer and reduce watering in the winter and rainy seasons. Water should be applied preferably in the morning or evening.
  4. Application of Fertilizer: Before application of fertilizer loosen the topsoil without disturbing the roots of the plant so, it can uptake the nutrients and moisture easily. Apply organic fertilizer twice a month. Apply water immediately after the application of fertilizer.
  5. Plant Protection: Remove dead, infected, or damaged plant parts and discard them away from the plants.
  6. For any insect attack or disease, you can use Neem oil, Karanja oil spray for primary treatment.