Skip to content

Ixora Plant (Red)

Sold out
Original price Rs. 479
Original price Rs. 479 - Original price Rs. 479
Original price Rs. 479
Current price Rs. 349
Rs. 349 - Rs. 349
Current price Rs. 349

(MRP Inclusive of all taxes)

  • Shipping Rs. 49 for entire order
  • Dispatch in 5-8 days
These product images are only for reference purposes. The size, shape, color, appearance of the product may vary according to availability.

Description

This plant is available with us in pots of 10 inch diameter. Interested people can pick this big size plant from our garden center.
Common Name: Jungle Geranium, Flame of the Woods
Botanical Name: Ixora coccinea

It is commonly grown as an ornamental and as a hedge, valued especially for its floral display.

About the Product:

Ixora Flowers can be used as Home Décor as they come in a variety of colours such as Red, Pink, Orange and White. You can arrange the entire bunch of Ixora flowers along with some leaves in a flower vase.


Ixora coccinea is a dense, multi-branched evergreen shrub. Ixora coccinea is a densely branched, evergreen shrub growing up to 2.5 metres tall. The plant is sometimes harvested locally for its edible fruit and medicinal uses.

Plant Requirements:
  • Sunlight

    Bright Sunlight

  • Soil

    Well-draining and nutrient-rich in soil

  • Watering

    Regular

  • Plant Location/Placement

    Outdoor 

  •  
    Plant Maintenance

    Low maintenance

  •  
    Fertilizer

    Organic fertilizer, Twice a month

Caring points after receiving the Product:
  1. Carefully remove the plants from the boxes and packaging around the plants.
  2. After unboxing check the plant to see if its require watering. water those plants that top soil are dry.
  3. Maintain moisture in the pot, do not over water it may kill your plant, so make sure that the soil should be dry between watering.
  4. After watering you should place your new plant in an area with medium to bright indirect sunlight. do not go for immediate transplanting( minimum 1 month)
  5. Just prune if any branch of the plant is get damaged in transits. New leaves will come definitely.
Plant Care:
  1. Sunlight: Morning sunlight of more than 6 hours a day is ideal for plant growth.
  2. Soil: The soil should be well drained, fertile and rich in organic content for growing plant.
  3. Watering: Poke your finger/plain small stick into the soil to check the moisture. Do not over-water the plant. As a rule of thumb, water the plants thoroughly in summer and reduce watering in winter and rainy season. Water should be applied preferably in the morning or evening.
  4. Application of Fertilizer: Before application of fertilizer loosen the topsoil without disturbing the roots of the plant so, it can uptake the nutrients and moisture easily. Apply organic fertilizer twice a month. Apply water immediately after application of fertilizer.
  5. Plant Protection: Remove dead, infected or damaged plant parts and discard them away from the plants.
  6. For any insect attack or disease, you can use Neem oil, Karanja oil spray for primary treatment.