Skip to content

Hadjodi Plant

Save 43% Save 43%
Original price Rs. 349
Original price Rs. 349 - Original price Rs. 349
Original price Rs. 349
Current price Rs. 199
Rs. 199 - Rs. 199
Current price Rs. 199

(MRP Inclusive of all taxes)

  • Shipping Rs. 59 for entire order
  • Dispatch in 5-8 days
These product images are only for reference purposes. The size, shape, color, appearance of the product may vary according to availability.

Description

Common Name: Veldt grape, devils backbone, adamant creeper, asthisamharaka, hadjod, nalleru and pirandai

Botanical Name: Cissus quadrangularis

Cissus quadrangularis, also known as veldt grape, adamant creeper, or devil‚¬„¢s backbone, is a plant that belongs to the grape family.

About the Product:

The Hadjod tree grows up to a height of 1.5 m, with branches splitting into four parts or a quadrangular arrangement. The leaves are bright green, with sharp edges and three lobes. All parts of Hadjod are edible, with the stem and leaves being used traditionally for cooking and therapeutic purposes.
It is one of the most commonly used medicinal plants, and is also used in traditional Asian and Ayurvedic medicine.
Cissus quadrangularis is commonly used for bone health and weight loss and have uncountable medicinal value.
Hadjod is a fleshy plant that is widely used in cooking traditional soups, chutneys and dals in India.

Plant Requirements:
  • Sunlight

    Bright Sunlight

  • Soil

    Well-draining and nutrient-rich in soil

  • Watering

    Regular

  • Plant Location/Placement

    Outdoor

  • Plant Maintenance

    Low maintenance

  • Fertilizer

    Organic fertilizer, Twice a month

Caring points after receiving the Product:
  1. Carefully remove the plants from the boxes and packaging around the plants.
  2. After unboxing check the plant to see if its require watering. Water those plants that top soil is dry.
  3. Maintain moisture in the pot, do not over water it may kill your plant, so make sure that the soil should be dry between watering.
  4. After watering you should place your new plant in an area with medium to bright indirect sunlight. Do not go for immediate transplanting (minimum 1 month).
  5. Just prune if any branch of the plant is get damaged in transits. New leaves will arise definitely.
Plant Care :
  1. Sunlight: It requires minimum more than 6 hours of Direct Sunlight.
  2. Soil: The soil should be well drained, fertile and rich in organic content for growing plant.
  3. Watering: Poke your finger/plain small stick into the soil to check the moisture. Do not over-water the plant. As a rule of thumb, water the plants thoroughly in summer and reduce watering in winter and rainy season. Water should be applied preferably in the morning or evening.
  4. Application of Fertilizer: Before application of fertilizer loosen the topsoil without disturbing the roots of the plant so, it can uptake the nutrients and moisture easily. Apply organic fertilizer twice a month. Apply water immediately after application of fertilizer.
  5. Plant Protection: Remove dead, infected or damaged plant parts and discard them away from the plants.
  6. For any insect attack or disease, you can use Neem oil, Karanja oil spray for primary treatment.