Skip to content

Gunj Plant

Save 42% Save 42%
Original price Rs. 429
Original price Rs. 429 - Original price Rs. 429
Original price Rs. 429
Current price Rs. 249
Rs. 249 - Rs. 249
Current price Rs. 249

(MRP Inclusive of all taxes)

  • Shipping Rs. 59 for entire order
  • Dispatch in 5-8 days
These product images are only for reference purposes. The size, shape, color, appearance of the product may vary according to availability.

Description

This plant is available with us in pots of 6 and 8 inch diameter. Interested people can pick this big size plant from our garden center.

Common Name: Rosary Pea, Coral bead vine

Botanical Name: Abrus precatorius

The plant is used in some traditional medicine.

About the Product:

Rosary Pea is a high-climbing, twining, or trailing woody vine with alternately compound leaves, indigenous to India. Leaves alternate, 5-13 cm long, even-pinnately compound with 5-15 pairs of leaflets, these oval to oblong, to 1.8 cm long, with margins entire. The flowers, shaped like pea flowers, are small, pale, violet to pink and arranged in clusters.

The seeds were traditionally used to weigh jewelry in India.

Plant Requirements:
  • Sunlight

    Bright Sunlight

  • Soil

    Well-draining and nutrient-rich in soil

  • Watering

    Regular

  • Plant Location/Placement

    Outdoor 

  •  
    Plant Maintenance

    Low maintenance

  •  
    Fertilizer

    Organic fertilizer, Twice a month

Caring points after receiving the Product:
  1. Carefully remove the plants from the boxes and packaging around the plants.
  2. Once you have removed the covering, check the moist, top soil feels dry to dry, water to the plant and place them in indirect sunlight for a few days.
  3. This should help your plant acclimate to your home and bounce back from transit shock.
Plant Care:
  1. Sunlight: Morning sunlight of more than 6 hours a day is ideal for plant growth.
  2. Soil: The soil should be well drained, fertile and rich in organic content for growing plant.
  3. Watering: Poke your finger/plain small stick into the soil to check the moisture. Do not over-water the plant. As a rule of thumb, water the plants thoroughly in summer and reduce watering in winter and rainy season. Water should be applied preferably in the morning or evening.
  4. Application of Fertilizer: Before application of fertilizer loosen the topsoil without disturbing the roots of the plant so, it can uptake the nutrients and moisture easily. Apply organic fertilizer twice a month. Apply water immediately after application of fertilizer.
  5. Plant Protection: Remove dead, infected or damaged plant parts and discard them away from the plants.
  6. For any insect attack or disease, you can use Neem oil, Karanja oil spray for primary treatment.