Skip to content

Bryophyllum, Panfuti Plant

Save 50% Save 50%
Original price Rs. 299
Original price Rs. 299 - Original price Rs. 299
Original price Rs. 299
Current price Rs. 149
Rs. 149 - Rs. 149
Current price Rs. 149

(MRP Inclusive of all taxes)

  • Shipping Rs. 59 for entire order
  • Dispatch in 5-8 days
These product images are only for reference purposes. The size, shape, color, appearance of the product may vary according to availability.

Description

This plant is available with us in pots of 6, 8, & 12 inch diameter. Interested people can pick this big size plant from our garden center.

Common Name: miracle leaf

Botanical Name: Bryophyllum pinnatum

Bryophyllum pinnatum commonly known as Miracle Leaf, air plant, cathedral bells, life plant and Goethe plant.

About the Product:

Bryophyllum also known as the Air Plant, Life Plant, Miracle Leaf is a succulent plant They are eaten for diabetes, dieresis, dissolving kidney stones, respiratory tract infections, as well as applied to wounds, boils, and insect bites. The leaves of this plant are edible, but best eaten in early spring or winter, when they have a fairly pleasant mild flavor.

Bryophyllum pinnatum, also known as Miracle Leaf, Katakataka, Life Plant and Pashan Bheda / Patharchur, is a succulent perennial herb, which grows up to 1m- 2m in height. The plant grows in tropical, sub-tropical and warm temperate climatic zone.

Plant Requirements:
  • Sunlight

    Bright Sunlight

  • Soil

    Well-draining and nutrient-rich in soil

  • Watering

    Regular

  • Plant Location/Placement

    Outdoor 

  •  
    Plant Maintenance

    Low maintenance

  •  
    Fertilizer

    Organic fertilizer, Twice a month

Caring points after receiving the Product:
  1. Carefully remove the plants from the boxes and packaging around the plants.
  2. Once you have removed the covering, check the moist, top soil feels dry to dry, water to the plant and place them in indirect sunlight for a few days.
  3. This should help your plant acclimate to your home and bounce back from transit shock.
Plant Care:
  1. Sunlight: Morning sunlight of more than 6 hours a day is ideal for flower and fruit development.
  2. Soil: The soil should be well drained, fertile and rich in organic content for growing plant.
  3. Watering: Poke your finger/plain small stick into the soil to check the moisture. Do not over-water the plant. As a rule of thumb, water the plants thoroughly in summer and reduce watering in winter and rainy season. Water should be applied preferably in the morning or evening.
  4. Application of Fertilizer: Before application of fertilizer loosen the topsoil without disturbing the roots of the plant so, it can uptake the nutrients and moisture easily. Apply organic fertilizer twice a month. Apply water immediately after application of fertilizer.
  5. Plant Protection: Remove dead, infected or damaged plant parts and discard them away from the plants.
  6. For any insect attack or disease, you can use Neem oil, Karanja oil spray for primary treatment.