Skip to content

Betel leaf Plant

Save 13% Save 13%
Original price Rs. 229
Original price Rs. 229 - Original price Rs. 229
Original price Rs. 229
Current price Rs. 199
Rs. 199 - Rs. 199
Current price Rs. 199

(MRP Inclusive of all taxes)

  • Shipping Rs. 59 for entire order
  • Dispatch in 5-8 days
These product images are only for reference purposes. The size, shape, color, appearance of the product may vary according to availability.

Description

This plant is available with us in pots of 6 and 8 inch diameter. Interested people can pick this big size plant from our garden center.

Common Name: Paan, Nagar-bel

Botanical Name: Piper betel

Betel leaf is an evergreen, perennial but tender climber with dark green foliage.

About the Product:

In India, Betel leaf is popularly known by the name €š¬šPaan meaning leaf. Betel leaf is of paramount importance in Hindu religious rituals along with betel nut (Areca catechu) and coconut. It is widely used in India after the meals at auspicious occasions like weddings or festive gatherings.

The glossy, heart-shaped, smooth leaves have a very peculiar pleasant taste. There are dozens of different varieties of betel leaf, but the Maghai paan is considered the most appropriate for medicinal purposes. If betel leaf is eaten after a heavy meal, it lightens the stomach. If one betel leaf is chewed everyday, it keeps away indigestion plus our body gets a daily dose of calcium.

In India, different types of Paan preparations are famous, mostly known as Masala paan or Meetha paan Fresh or dried betel leaf is used to prepare different types of Indian mouth fresheners. Betel leaves are used as a stimulant, an antiseptic Betel leaf has properties that are carminative, gastro-protective and anti-flatulent, all of which are known to accelerate good digestion.

Plant Requirements:
  • Sunlight

    Bright Sunlight

  • Soil

    Well-draining and nutrient-rich in soil

  • Watering

    Regular

  • Plant Location/Placement

    Outdoor 

  •  
    Plant Maintenance

    Low maintenance

  •  
    Fertilizer

    Organic fertilizer, Twice a month

Caring points after receiving the Product:
  1. Carefully remove the plants from the boxes and packaging around the plants.
  2. Once you have removed the covering, check the moist, top soil feels dry to dry, water to the plant and place them in indirect sunlight for a few days.
  3. This should help your plant acclimate to your home and bounce back from transit shock.
Plant Care:
  1. Sunlight: Morning sunlight of more than 6 hours a day is ideal for flower and fruit development.
  2. Soil: The soil should be well drained, fertile and rich in organic content for growing plant.
  3. Watering: Poke your finger/plain small stick into the soil to check the moisture. Do not over-water the plant. As a rule of thumb, water the plants thoroughly in summer and reduce watering in winter and rainy season. Water should be applied preferably in the morning or evening.
  4. Application of Fertilizer: Before application of fertilizer loosen the topsoil without disturbing the roots of the plant so, it can uptake the nutrients and moisture easily. Apply organic fertilizer twice a month. Apply water immediately after application of fertilizer.
  5. Plant Protection: Remove dead, infected or damaged plant parts and discard them away from the plants.
  6. For any insect attack or disease, you can use Neem oil, Karanja oil spray for primary treatment.