Skip to content

Aralia Miniature White Plant

Sale Sale
Original price Rs. 379
Original price Rs. 379 - Original price Rs. 379
Original price Rs. 379
Current price Rs. 249
Rs. 249 - Rs. 249
Current price Rs. 249

(MRP Inclusive of all taxes)

  • Shipping Rs. 49 for entire order
  • Dispatch in 5-8 days
These product images are only for reference purposes. The size, shape, color, appearance of the product may vary according to availability.

Description

This plant is available with us in pots of 6 inch diameter. Interested people can pick this big size plant from our garden center.
Common Name: Aralia varigated mini
Botanical Name: Polyscias fruticosa

The Aralia Variegated Marginata is a lacy leafed Aralia plant variety that has creamy borders. It looks like a tabletop version of a rainforest that is very easy to grow.


About the Product: 

A low-maintenance houseplant, aralias require little specialized care and fare best in warm, humid rooms. Its ferny, feathery leaves droop from graceful narrow branches that grow straight up, forming a many-layered, complex plant.

Mini aralia grows slowly but can eventually reach over 6 feet in height with the proper care. An excellent air purifier and humidifier for homes, they are a great option for all gardeners.

Plant Requirements:
  • Sunlight

    Natural indirect/artificial bright light

  • Soil

    Well-draining and nutrient-rich in soil

  • Watering

    Water twice a week

  • Plant Location/Placement

    Bright indoor

  •  
    Plant Maintenance

    Low maintenance

  •  
    Fertilizer

    Organic fertilizer, Twice a month

Caring points after receiving the Product:
  1. Carefully remove the plants from the boxes and packaging around the plants.
  2. Once you have removed the covering, check the moist, top soil feels dry to dry, water to the plant and place them in indirect sunlight for a few days.
  3. This should help your plant acclimate to your home and bounce back from transit shock.
Plant Care:
  1. Sunlight: Keep the plant in partial sunlight area. Also, keep the plant indoor condition where the 2 to 3 hours of sunlight is available, just avoid the darken area.
  2. Soil: The soil should be well drained, fertile and rich in organic content for growing plant.
  3. Watering: Poke your finger/plain small stick into the soil to check the moisture. Do not over-water the plant. As a rule of thumb, water the plants thoroughly in summer and reduce watering in winter and rainy season. Water should be applied preferably in the morning or evening.
  4. Application of Fertilizer: Before application of fertilizer loosen the topsoil without disturbing the roots of the plant so, it can uptake the nutrients and moisture easily. Apply organic fertilizer twice a month. Apply water immediately after application of fertilizer.
  5. Plant Protection: Remove dead, infected or damaged plant parts and discard them away from the plants.
  6. Re-potting: When a plant outgrows in current pot, re-pot with fresh potting soil and some fertilizer. Do the re-potting late evening and keep the plant in shady area for 2 to 3 days then move the plant to its required light condition.
  7. For any insect attack or disease, you can use Neem oil, Karanja oil spray for primary treatment.