Skip to content

Aloe Juvenna Plant

Sale Sale
Original price Rs. 279
Original price Rs. 279 - Original price Rs. 279
Original price Rs. 279
Current price Rs. 249
Rs. 249 - Rs. 249
Current price Rs. 249

(MRP Inclusive of all taxes)

  • Shipping Rs. 49 for entire order
  • Dispatch in 5-8 days
These product images are only for reference purposes. The size, shape, color, appearance of the product may vary according to availability.

Description

Common Name: Tiger Tooth Aloe
Botanical Name: Aloe juvenna

Aloe juvenna is a small clump-forming succulent, It is a miniature aloe with erect or procumbent multi-branching stems.Needs light shade to full sun, but will redden with more light exposure. Aloe Juvenna, also called Tiger Tooth Aloe is a popular succulent with bright green leaves and white spots.

About the Product:

The Aloe Juvenna is Basally branching, stem erect up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. Branching from the base. Bright green (reddish to brown in full sun), toothy-margined leaves, flecked with cream-white prominent spots. The inflorescence is unbranched spike, up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall with bright coral-pink to orange-red flowers with yellow-green mouth. Aloe are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting.

Plant Requirements:
  • Sunlight

    Full to partial light

  • Soil

    Well-draining and nutrient-rich in soil

  • Watering

    Regular

  • Plant Location/Placement

    Bright indoor, Outdoor

  • Plant Maintenance

    Low maintenance

  • Fertilizer

    Organic fertilizer, Twice a month

Caring points after receiving the Product:
  1. Carefully remove the plants from the boxes and packaging around the plants.
  2. After unboxing check the plant to see if its require watering. water those plants that top soil are dry.
  3. Maintain moisture in the pot, do not over water it may kill your plant, so make sure that the soil should be dry between watering.
  4. After watering you should place your new plant in an area with medium to bright indirect sunlight. do not go for immediate transplanting( minimum 1 month).
  5. Just prune if any branch of the plant is get damaged in transists. New leaves will come definitely.
Plant Care:
  1. Sunlight: Keep the plant natural bright sunlight. Place the near a window in a room that gets bright morning sunlight.
  2. Soil: The soil should be well drained, fertile and rich in organic content for growing plant.
  3. Watering: Poke your finger/plain small stick into the soil to check the moisture. Do not over-water the plant. As a rule of thumb, water the plants thoroughly in summer and reduce watering in winter and rainy season. Water should be applied preferably in the morning or evening.
  4. Application of Fertilizer: Before application of fertilizer loosen the topsoil without disturbing the roots of the plant so, it can uptake the nutrients and moisture easily. Apply organic fertilizer twice a month. Apply water immediately after application of fertilizer.
  5. Plant Protection: Remove dead, infected or damaged plant parts and discard them away from the plants.
  6. For any insect attack or disease, you can use Neem oil, Karanja oil spray for primary treatment.